The rest of the body is covered with around 2,000 evenly spaced, oval or round solid black spots, each measuring roughly 3–5 cm (1.2–2.0 in).  The global population of cheetahs was estimated at nearly 7,100 individuals in 2016. Generally, the female can not escape on her own; the males themselves leave after they lose interest in her. The giant cheetah (A. pardinensis), significantly larger and slower compared to the modern cheetah, occurred in Eurasia and eastern and southern Africa in the Villafranchian period roughly 3.8–1.9 mya. | Common Core Math & ELA Standards, ORELA Middle Grades Mathematics: Practice & Study Guide, Research Methods in Psychology: Certificate Program, Precalculus Algebra for Teachers: Professional Development, Quiz & Worksheet - Using a Testcross in Genetics Analysis, Quiz & Worksheet - Sentencing Issues in the U.S. Justice System, Quiz & Worksheet - Customers vs. Consumers vs. Consumerism, Quiz & Worksheet - Esteem Needs in Maslow's Hierarchy, Quiz & Worksheet - Gases Released During Volcanic Eruption & Their Effects, Zero Exponent: Rule, Definition & Examples, Texas Teacher Retirement & Social Security, How to Be Successful in College: Avoid Debt & Remedial Courses. We would like to show you a description here but the site won’t allow us. , The cheetah is a carnivore that hunts small to medium-sized prey weighing 20 to 60 kg (44 to 132 lb), but mostly less than 40 kg (88 lb). Get the unbiased info you need to find the right school. The sharp, narrow carnassials are larger than those of leopards and lions, suggesting the cheetah can consume larger amount of food in a given time period. Sciences, Culinary Arts and Personal Services.  A 1987 study showed that solitary and grouped males have a nearly equal chance of coming across females, but the males in coalitions are notably healthier and have better chances of survival than their solitary counterparts. , During the early 2000s scientists from the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (Hyderabad) proposed a plan to clone Asiatic cheetahs from Iran for reintroduction in India, but Iran denied the proposal. In the Kalahari Desert around 40% of the males live in solitude. It's not what you'd expect", "Wow! Among females, those in oestrus will show maximum urine-marking, and their excrement can attract males from far off.  Cheetahs, especially mothers with cubs, remain cautious even as they eat, pausing to look around for fresh prey or for predators who may steal the kill. The cheetah is a vocal felid with a broad repertoire of calls and sounds; the acoustic features and the use of many of these have been studied in detail. While females lead a nomadic life searching for prey in large home ranges, males are more sedentary and may instead establish much smaller territories in areas with plentiful prey and access to females. As of 2017, cheetahs occur in just nine per cent of their erstwhile range in Africa, mostly in unprotected areas.  Together, these three species form the Puma lineage, one of the eight lineages of the extant felids; the Puma lineage diverged from the rest 6.7 mya. ", "Cheetah do not abandon hunts because they overheat", "Vocalizations of juvenile cheetahs during feeding at Schoenbrunn Zoo", "An acoustic analysis of purring in the cheetah (, "A comparative acoustic analysis of purring in four cheetahs", "A comparative acoustic analysis of purring in juvenile, subadult and adult cheetahs", "An acoustic analysis of agonistic sounds in wild cheetahs", "Acoustic structure and contextual use of calls by captive male and female cheetahs (, "Cheetah mothers' vigilance: looking out for prey or for predators?  A commonly quoted value is 112 km/h (70 mph), recorded in 1957, but this measurement is disputed. , In the past until the mid-20th century, the cheetah ranged across vast stretches in Asia, from the Arabian Peninsula in the west to the Indian subcontinent in the east, and as far north as the Aral and Caspian Seas. , Touch and visual cues are other ways of signalling in cheetahs. , The cheetah occurs mostly in eastern and southern Africa; its presence in Asia is limited to the central deserts of Iran, though there have been unconfirmed reports of sightings in Afghanistan, Iraq and Pakistan in the last few decades. What Are the Best Online SAT Prep Courses? Cheetah Life Cycle: ... A life cycle refers to the stages a living thing goes through from birth to death. The mane starts out as a cape of long, loose blue to grey hair in juveniles.  Cheetahs in the Kalahari have been reported feeding on citron melons for their water content.  His son Jahangir wrote in his memoirs, Tuzk-e-Jahangiri, that only one of them gave birth. Earlier ranging throughout most of Sub-Saharan Africa and extending eastward into the Middle East up to the Indian subcontinent, the cheetah is now distributed mainly in small, fragmented populations in central Iran and southern, eastern and northwestern Africa. , Cheetahs are poor breeders in captivity, while wild individuals are far more successful; this has also been linked to increased stress levels in captive individuals. All animals go through a life cycle, the stages a living thing goes through from birth to death. to succeed.  Cubs' play behaviour includes chasing, crouching, pouncing and wrestling; there is plenty of agility, and attacks are seldom lethal.  The cheetah appears to have evolved convergently with canids in morphology as well as behaviour; it has canine-like features such as a relatively long snout, long legs, a deep chest, tough paw pads and blunt, semi-retractable claws. Cubs born in the wild weigh 150–300 g (5.3–10.6 oz) at birth, while those born in captivity tend to be larger and weigh around 500 g (18 oz). They use it every day. Another population, spread in Kenya and Tanzania, comprises 1,000 individuals. Anyone can earn  In September 2009, the then Minister of Environment and Forests, Jairam Ramesh, assigned the Wildlife Trust of India and the Wildlife Institute of India with examining the potential of importing African cheetahs to India. Habitat loss is caused mainly by the introduction of commercial land use, such as agriculture and industry; it is further aggravated by ecological degradation, like bush encroachment common in southern Africa. , A variety of literature mentions the cheetah. Her mom helped her go through some photos to see who has been in her family. In one of the studies, the average speed recorded during the high speed phase was 53.64 km/h (33.3 mph), or within the range 41.4–65.88 km/h (25.7–40.9 mph) including error. The small, flat canines are used to bite the throat and suffocate the prey. A female can conceive again after 17 to 20 months from giving birth, or even sooner if a whole litter is lost. Generally only groups of cheetahs (coalitions or mother and cubs) will try to kill larger prey; mothers with cubs especially look out for larger prey and tend to be more successful than females without cubs. Individuals on the periphery of the prey herd are common targets; vigilant prey which would react quickly on seeing the cheetah are not preferred. In the Middle East, the cheetah would accompany the nobility to hunts in a special seat on the back of the saddle. Barbara undergoes the biggest, most '80s-celebratory costume journey to become Cheetah. The highest recorded value was 93.24 km/h (57.9 mph). Earn Transferable Credit & Get your Degree, Comparing Life Cycles of Mammals: Lesson for Kids, Position & Direction of Objects: Lesson for Kids, What is a Life Cycle?  Males in a coalition are affectionate toward each other, grooming mutually and calling out if any member is lost; unrelated males may face some aversion in their initial days in the group. , In the 19th and 20th centuries, several cheetah specimens were described; some were proposed as subspecies. In Iraq, cheetahs were reported from Basra in the 1920s.  A 2013 study suggested that replication of social groups observed in the wild, like coalitions, could improve chances of successful mating in captive males. © copyright 2003-2021 Study.com. While females stay close to their mothers, males move farther off.  Deaths result from several reasons—stillbirths, birth defects, cannibalism, hypothermia, neglect of cubs by mothers, and infectious diseases. The cheetah will typically stalk its prey to within 60–70 m (200–230 ft), charge towards it, trip it during the chase and bite its throat to suffocate it to death. As Mary looks at a picture of her grandma, she remembers baking cookies with her before she died. Meanwhile cheetahs nearby, who did not take part in the hunt, might feed on the kill immediately. The earliest depiction of cheetahs from eastern Asia dates back to the Tang dynasty (7th to 10th centuries AD); paintings depict tethered cheetahs and cheetahs mounted on horses.  Mothers keep their cubs hidden in dense vegetation for the first two months and nurse in the early morning.  In 1926 Major A. Cooper wrote about a cheetah-like animal he had shot near modern-day Harare, with fur as thick as that of a snow leopard and spots that merged to form stripes. , The first survey of cheetah populations in Africa by Norman Myers in 1975 estimated a population of 15,000 individuals throughout Sub-Saharan Africa. James "Jimmy" De Santa, formerlyJames Townley, is a character in the Grand Theft Auto series who appears as a main character and tritagonist to Michael De Santa in Grand Theft Auto V and a supporting character in Grand Theft Auto Online as part of the The Diamond Casino Heist update. In Botswana, cheetahs are frequently captured by ranchers to protect livestock by setting up traps in traditional marking spots; the calls of the trapped cheetah can attract more cheetahs to the place. But an elephant's life cycle has three stages and lasts up to 70 years. , The cheetah is threatened by several factors, like habitat loss and fragmentation of populations. Cheetah skeleton. In Namibia cheetahs are the major predators of livestock.  The report, submitted in 2010, suggested that the Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary and Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh and Shahgarh Landscape in Rajasthan had a high potential to support reintroduced cheetah populations due to their broad area and high prey density. Deaths also occur from starvation if their mothers abandon them, fires, or pneumonia because of exposure to bad weather.  The lifespan of wild cheetahs is 14 to 15 years for females, and their reproductive cycle typically ends by 12 years of age; males generally live as long as ten years.  Its light, streamlined body makes it well-suited to short, explosive bursts of speed, rapid acceleration, and an ability to execute extreme changes in direction while moving at high speed. Abel Chapman considered it a colour morph of the normally spotted cheetah. Log in or sign up to add this lesson to a Custom Course. Individuals will groom one another, lick each other's faces and rub cheeks. Predation is the leading cause of mortality in cheetah cubs; a study showed that in areas with a low density of predators (such as Namibian farmlands) around 70% of the cubs make it beyond the age of 14 months, whereas in areas like the Serengeti National Park, where several large carnivores exist, the survival rate was just 17%. The De Wildt Cheetah and Wildlife Centre was set up in 1971 in South Africa to provide care for wild cheetahs regularly trapped or injured by Namibian farmers. courses that prepare you to earn  Cubs as young as six months try to capture small prey like hares and young gazelles. Select a subject to preview related courses: Amphibians and insects go through metamorphosis, or a change in the way they look as they grow in the young stage. Traditional Problem-Solving, Quiz & Worksheet - Patriots Through History, Quiz & Worksheet - Lord of the Rings & The Hobbit, Quiz & Worksheet - Types of Celestial Object Trajectories, Flashcards - Real Estate Marketing Basics, Flashcards - Promotional Marketing in Real Estate, What is Common Core? The evidence for this is mainly pictorial; for instance, a Sumerian seal dating back to c. 3000 BC, featuring a long-legged leashed animal has fuelled speculation that the cheetah might have been first tamed in Sumer.  During more than half the duration of the sprint, the cheetah has all four limbs in the air, increasing the stride length. Larger ungulates are typically avoided, though nyala, whose males weigh around 120 kg (260 lb), were found to be the major prey in a study in the Phinda Game Reserve. Michelle has taught at the elementary level and has earned a master's degree. Here you'll find premium high-quality items from fan-favorite movies, TV shows, video games, comics, and pop culture … Thousands of years ago, Steppenwolf led an attack on Earth during his crusade as Darkseid's herald. , The cheetah has been classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN; it is listed under Appendix I of the CMS and Appendix I of CITES. Iranian cheetahs occur in hilly terrain of deserts at elevations up to 2,000–3,000 m (6,600–9,800 ft), where annual precipitation is generally below 100 mm (3.9 in); the primary vegetation in these areas is thinly distributed shrubs, less than 1 m (3.3 ft) tall. , This article is about the animal. Quiz & Worksheet - Structure of Kinetochore, Quiz & Worksheet - Nondisjunction in Meiosis, Glencoe Earth Science Chapter 6: Sedimentary and Metamorphic Rocks, Glencoe Earth Science Chapter 7: Weathering, Erosion, and Soil, Glencoe Earth Science Chapter 8: Mass Movements, Wind, and Glaciers, Glencoe Earth Science Chapter 9: Surface Water, Glencoe Earth Science Chapter 10: Groundwater, California Sexual Harassment Refresher Course: Supervisors, California Sexual Harassment Refresher Course: Employees.  The largest population (nearly 4,000 individuals) is sparsely distributed over Angola, Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa and Zambia.  The generic name Acinonyx probably derives from the combination of two Greek words: ἁκινητος (akinitos) meaning 'unmoved' or 'motionless', and ὄνυξ (onyx) meaning 'nail' or 'hoof'. Why do animals give a bad odor after decaying and plants do not? This may also happen in highly arid regions such as the Sahara, where daytime temperatures can reach 43 °C (109 °F). , The coat is typically tawny to creamy white or pale buff (darker in the mid-back portion).  Compared to other felids, cheetah cubs are highly vulnerable to several predators during the first few weeks of their life. Then he will stand close to an elevated spot (such as tree trunks, stumps or rocks) with the tail raised, and the penis pointed at the area to be marked; other observing individuals might repeat the ritual. Weaning happens at around four months, and cubs are independent by around 20 months of age. At this point the mother nurses less and brings solid food to the cubs; they retreat away from the carcass in fear initially, but gradually start eating it.  According to historians such as Heinz Friederichs and Burchard Brentjes, the cheetah was first tamed in Sumer and this gradually spread out to central and northern Africa, from where it reached India. Some females, generally mother and offspring or siblings, may rest beside one another during the day.  Groups rest in grassy clearings after dusk. An example is the South African specimen known as the "woolly cheetah", named for its notably dense fur—this was described as a new species (Felis lanea) by Philip Sclater in 1877, but the classification was mostly disputed.  However, its numbers in India plummeted from the 19th century onward; Divyabhanusinh of the Bombay Natural History Society notes that the last three individuals in the wild were killed by Maharaja Ramanuj Pratap Singh of Surguja (a man also noted for holding a record for shooting 1,360 tigers) in 1947.  The cheetah is unable to roar due to the presence of a sharp-edged vocal fold within the larynx.  The whiskers, shorter and fewer than those of other felids, are fine and inconspicuous. Mammals, fish, reptiles, and birds have one stage of childhood where they look like a smaller version of an adult. This allows cheetahs to rapidly regain their stamina after a chase. She starts her first day at the new job as a fashion-allergic museum nerd, who's immediately enamored with Diana's spirit and leopard print pumps by London-based Gina. , Urine-marking in males can become more pronounced when a female in their vicinity comes into oestrus.  In 2012 the cause of this coat pattern was found to be a mutation in the gene for transmembrane aminopeptidase (Taqpep), the same gene responsible for the striped "mackerel" versus blotchy "classic" pattern seen in tabby cats. Did you know… We have over 220 college  In 2012, an 11-year-old cheetah (named Sarah) from the Cincinnati Zoo set a world record by running 100 m (330 ft) in 5.95 seconds over a set run, recording a maximum speed of 98 km/h (61 mph). If you're a discerning collector who seeks the very best for your handpicked assemblage of special treasures, you've come to the right place!  Cheetahs move their heads from side to side so the sharp carnassial teeth tear the flesh, which can then be swallowed without chewing. Weaning occurs at four to six months. , The cheetah is superficially similar to the leopard, but the leopard has rosettes instead of spots and lacks tear streaks.  The cheetah was reintroduced in Malawi in 2017. While looking through the photos, Mary saw many pictures of her relatives as children. , Cheetahs appear to be less selective in habitat choice than other felids and inhabit a variety of ecosystems; areas with greater availability of prey, good visibility and minimal chances of encountering larger predators are preferred. They have been widely depicted in art, literature, advertising, and animation. The cubs might purr as the mother licks them clean after the meal.  The 1896 painting The Caress, by the 19th-century Belgian symbolist painter Fernand Khnopff, is a representation of the myth of Oedipus and the Sphinx. An error occurred trying to load this video. , Some males are territorial, and group together for life forming coalitions that collectively defend a territory which ensures maximum access to females—this is unlike the behaviour of the male lion who mates with a particular group (pride) of females. , Males are generally less nomadic than females; often males in coalitions (and sometimes solitary males staying far from coalitions) establish territories. Cheetahs often inspect their vicinity at observation points such as elevations to check for prey or larger carnivores; even while resting, they take turns at keeping a lookout. Other vocalisations: Individuals can make a gurgling noise as part of a close, amicable interaction.  The protracted claws increase grip over the ground, while paw pads make the sprint more convenient over tough ground. , Cheetahs hunt primarily throughout the day, sometimes with peaks at dawn and dusk; they tend to avoid larger predators like the primarily nocturnal lion. , Once the hunt is over, the prey is taken near a bush or under a tree; the cheetah, highly exhausted after the chase, rests beside the kill and pants heavily for five to 55 minutes. To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member. Gradually the understanding of cheetah ecology increased and their falling numbers became a matter of concern.  The Range Wide Conservation Program for Cheetah and African Wild Dogs (RWCP) began in 2007 as a joint initiative of the IUCN Cat and Canid Specialist Groups, the Wildlife Conservation Society and the Zoological Society of London. , Extinct North American cheetah-like cats had historically been classified in Felis, Puma or Acinonyx; two such species, F. studeri and F. trumani, were considered to be closer to the puma than the cheetah, despite their close similarities to the latter. Opponents stated the plan was "not a case of intentional movement of an organism into a part of its native range".  The book How It Was with Dooms tells the true story of a family raising an orphaned cheetah cub named Dooms in Kenya. , In 1975, five subspecies were considered valid taxa: A. j. hecki, A. j. jubatus, A. j. raineyi, A. j. soemmeringii and A. j. The lunar cycle can also influence the cheetah's routine—activity might increase on moonlit nights as prey can be sighted easily, though this comes with the danger of encountering larger predators. Especially seeing as its a cheetah… The pair then ignore each other, but meet and copulate a few more times three to five times a day for the next two to three days before finally parting ways. Four subspecies are recognised. Some males, called floaters, switch between territoriality and nomadism depending on the availability of females. Early captive cheetahs showed a high mortality rate, with an average lifespan of 3–4 years. Unlike the big cats, the cheetah tends to occur in low densities typically between 0.3 and 3.0 adults per 100 km2 (39 sq mi)—these values are 10–30% of those reported for leopards and lions.  However, in the absence of proof to support his claim, he withdrew his proposal in 1939. Once a semester I use Study.com to prepare for all my finals. In central Namibia, where most prey species are sparsely distributed, home ranges average 554–7,063 km2 (214–2,727 sq mi), whereas in the woodlands of the Phinda Game Reserve (South Africa), which have plentiful prey, home ranges are 34–157 km2 (13–61 sq mi) in size.  The Egyptians would use their dogs to bring the concealed prey out in the open, after which a cheetah would be set upon it to kill it.  The first release of Apple Inc.'s Mac OS X, the Mac OS X 10.0, was code-named "Cheetah"; the subsequent versions released before 2013 were all named after cats. , In 1981 two female cheetahs that had mated with a wild male from Transvaal at the De Wildt Cheetah and Wildlife Centre (South Africa) gave birth to one king cheetah each; subsequently, more king cheetahs were born at the Centre. This may be accompanied by moans, hisses and growls, and hitting the ground with the forepaws.  In 2017, the Cat Classification Task Force of the IUCN Cat Specialist Group revised felid taxonomy and recognised these four subspecies as valid. Study.com has thousands of articles about every , The cheetah is the fastest land animal. This page was last edited on 4 February 2021, at 19:20. The cheetahs in the painting were previously considered to be leopards. , In 1927 Pocock described these individuals as a new species by the name of Acinonyx rex ("king cheetah").  Cheetahs can decelerate dramatically towards the end of the hunt, slowing down from 93 km/h (58 mph) to 23 km/h (14 mph) in just three strides, and can easily follow any twists and turns the prey makes as it tries to flee. Mothers probably use the alternate light and dark rings on the tail to signal their cubs to follow them. Cheetahs catch their prey by tripping it during the chase by hitting its rump with the forepaw or using the strong dewclaw to knock the prey off its balance, bringing it down with much force and sometimes even breaking some of its limbs. study  Cheetahs have a high concentration of nerve cells arranged in a band in the centre of the eyes (a visual streak), the most efficient among felids. , In 1777, Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber described the cheetah based on a skin from the Cape of Good Hope and gave it the scientific name Felis jubatus. Polyestrous, females have an oestrus ("heat") cycle is 12 days long on average, but it can vary from three days to a month. ... to meet this cheetah on a trail in the middle of the night, or at any time for that matter. This lesson describes the basic stages of life cycles, while noting some differences between animals. , The Bill Thomas Cheetah American sports/racing car, a Chevrolet-based coupe first designed and driven in 1963, was an attempt to challenge Carroll Shelby's Shelby Cobra in American sports car competition of the 1960s era. The vernacular name "cheetah" is derived from Hindustani Urdu: چیتا and Hindi: चीता (ćītā). , Hunting cheetahs are known in pre-Islamic Arabic art from Yemen. All other trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.  A 2007 study showed that females who gave birth to more litters early in their life often died younger, indicating a trade-off between longevity and yearly reproductive success.  The weight can vary with age, health, location, sex and subspecies; adults typically range between 20 and 65 kg (44 and 143 lb).  Hunting with cheetahs became more prevalent toward the seventh century AD. The resultant level of genetic variation is around 0.1–4% of average living species, lower than that of Tasmanian devils, Virunga gorillas, Amur tigers, and even highly inbred domestic cats and dogs.  In the following years, as their natural habitat has been modified dramatically, cheetah populations across the region have become smaller and more fragmented. Other uses include summoning concealed or lost cubs by the mother, or as a greeting or courtship between adults. This significantly sharpens the vision and enables the cheetah to swiftly locate prey against the horizon. , The oldest cheetah fossils, excavated in eastern and southern Africa, date to 3.5–3 mya; the earliest known specimen from South Africa is from the lowermost deposits of the Silberberg Grotto (Sterkfontein). Their details are tabulated below:, The cheetah's closest relatives are the cougar (Puma concolor) and the jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi). Because only two dozen or fewer chassis were built, with only a dozen complete cars, the Cheetah was never homologated for competition beyond prototype status; its production ended in 1966.  The earliest known depictions of the cheetah are from the Chauvet Cave in France, dating back to 32,000–26,000 BC. I feel prepared to pass all of my classes. Bees blocked by Brexit as millions could be seized and burned Study.com’s lessons, , Two cheetahs are depicted standing upright and supporting a crown in the coat of arms of the Free State (South Africa). It looks as if the bear is coming right towards the camera. Schools for Aspiring Animal Nutritionists: How to Choose, Laboratory Animal Veterinarian: Job Description and Requirements, Animal Nurse: Job Description, Duties, Salary and Outlook, Become an Animal Scientist: Step-by-Step Career Guide, How to Become an Animal Keeper: Step-by-Step Career Guide, Become an Animal Trainer: Education and Career Roadmap, Become an Animal Biologist: Education and Career Information, Become an Animal Specialist: Education and Career Roadmap, Animal-Related Careers with a Biology Degree, Best Colleges with Animal Studies Programs: List of Top Schools, Legislative Analyst: Job Description, Duties and Salary, Robotics Programming Degrees and Certificates: Program Overviews, CRM Application Architect: Job Description, Salary & Requirements, User Experience Researcher Salary Job Description, 3rd Grade Science: Scientific Investigation, 3rd Grade Science: Forms & Sources of Energy, 3rd Grade Science: Ecology, Pollution & Conservation, 3rd Grade Science: Classification of Animals, 3rd Grade Science: Life Cycles & Evolution, 3rd Grade Science: Earth's History & Surface Processes, Praxis Family & Consumer Sciences (5122): Practice & Study Guide, TExES Health EC-12 (157): Practice & Study Guide, SAT Subject Test Biology: Practice and Study Guide, Praxis Biology (5235): Practice & Study Guide, NY Regents Exam - Living Environment: Test Prep & Practice, NY Regents Exam - Chemistry: Test Prep & Practice, NY Regents Exam - Earth Science: Test Prep & Practice, NY Regents Exam - Physics: Test Prep & Practice, FTCE Physics 6-12 (032): Test Practice & Study Guide, Praxis Health Education (5551): Practice & Study Guide. , The diploid number of chromosomes in the cheetah is 38, the same as in most other felids. Finally, the last stage is death.  When a female enters a territory, the males will surround her; if she tries to escape, the males will bite or snap at her.  Compared to other felids, cheetahs need specialised care because of their higher vulnerability to stress-induced diseases; this has been attributed to their low genetic variability and factors of captive life. The cheetah will stalk its prey, trying to conceal itself in cover, and approach as close as possible, often within 60 to 70 m (200 to 230 ft) of the prey (or even farther for less alert prey). When an animal reaches adulthood, they will find a mate to reproduce with and make more animals just like them. After I review  Females typically disperse over large areas in pursuit of prey, but they are less nomadic and roam in a smaller area if prey availability in the area is high. Life cycles can be very different from animal to animal. , After a gestation of nearly three months, a litter of one to eight cubs is born (though those of three to four cubs are more common). , The first cheetah to be brought into captivity in a zoo was at the Zoological Society of London in 1829.  The modern cheetah appeared in Africa around 1.9 mya; its fossil record is restricted to Africa. venaticus. , In comparison, theories of the cheetah's taming in Egypt are stronger and include timelines proposed on this basis.  The specific name jubatus is Latin for 'crested, having a mane'.  Running cheetahs can retain up to 90% of the heat generated during the chase.  With 76% of its range consisting of unprotected land, the cheetah is often targeted by farmers and pastoralists who attempt to protect their livestock, especially in Namibia.